EnglishCBSE Previous Year Question Papers Class 10 English SA2 Delhi – 2013

CBSE Previous Year Question Papers Class 10 English SA2 Delhi – 2013

CBSE Previous Year Question Papers Class 10 English SA2 Delhi – 2013

Time allowed: 3 hours Maximum marks: 70
The Question Paper is divided into three Sections:
Section A – Reading 20 Marks
Section B Writing & Grammar 25 Marks
Section C – Literature 25 Marks
General Instructions:

  1. All questions are compulsory.
  2. You may attempt any Section at a time.
  3. All questions of that particular Section must be attempted in the correct order.

SET I

SECTION A – READING
Question.1. Read the following passage carefully.
We sat in silence in the dark of the night as the large head appeared from the large foliage. The female ,was young, healthy and alert. Seconds later, she walked confidently to the edge of a waterhole followed by not one, not two, but three beautiful young cubs. Like works of art on display, all four tigers bent low at the waterhole that had been created for them and for the myriad creatures that shared their troubled kingdom. The Goshri tigers had come visiting and we watched them with rapt attention on our closed-circuit TV screens, in the conservation retreat of Harsh and Poonam Dhanwatey, a husband and wife team whose life had been dedicated to the protection of tigers in and around Maharashtra’s Tadoba-Andhari Tiger Reserve. Their son Nikhii carefully positioned the cameras and cabled them 40 metres from their conservation retreat, near the waterhole that had turned into a magnet for every conceivable animal found in the Tiger Reserve itself. We were making preparations to set up one of the first Community Conservation Reserves in Central India. Originally into business, the Dhanwatevs changed tracks midstream by shutting down a thriving interior design business in response to just one meeting they had with Dr. Ullas Karanth and Valmik Thapar, two of India’s finest tiger people, in Nagpur. In their own words: “From admirers of wildlife we became passionate defenders and we launched our non-governmental organization called Tiger Research and Conservation Trust (TRACT).” The Dhanwatevs lived for years in a small hut that was their field camp near the famous Tadoba Lake and they discovered the secrets of the forest in the best way possible, by walking its trails, and generally learning all they could about the magical mix of life that comprised this tropical, dry deciduous forest.

    Join Infinity Learn Regular Class Program!

    Download FREE PDFs, solved questions, Previous Year Papers, Quizzes, and Puzzles!

    +91

    Verify OTP Code (required)





    I agree to the terms and conditions and privacy policy.

    Question.1.1 Based on your reading of the passage, complete the following sentences with appropriate words/phrases:
    (a) The narrator and the others watched with rapt attention as the
    (b) Harsh and Poonam Dhanwatey had dedicated their lives to the cause of
    (c) Before taking up the cause of tigers the Dhanwateys were .
    (d) The waterhole is referred to as a magnet because
    (c) The narrator had gone to the Tiger Reserve to
    if) The meeting with Dr. Ullas Karanth and Valmik Thapar changed the lives of
    (g) The Dhanwateys discovered the secrets of the forest by
    (h) TRACT stands for
    Answer. (a) the four Goshri tigers, the mother and the three cubs had come visiting the
    waterhole.
    (b) protection of tigers in and around Maharashtra’s Tadoba-Andhari Tiger Reserve.
    (c) managing an interior design business.
    (d) all the animalsln the tiger reserve were attracted to it.
    (e) set up the first Community Conservation Reserve.
    (f) the Dhanwateys.
    (g) walking the trails of the forest and generally learning all they could about the deciduous forest.
    (h) Tiger Research and Conservation Trust.

    Question.2. Read the following passage carefully.
    “Mum!” I shouted. “Are you okay?” I saw her little tent shuddering in the gale and listened closely for her response. Her voice was almost casual: “Oh, yes, I’m fine.” That’s my mother. It was the first night of our cycling trip through the interior of Iceland—a region so remote and inhospitable that for centuries, according to legend, it was abandoned. The weather was decidedly hurricane-like, but Mum wasn’t concerned. Months ago, I told her about my plan to pedal across Iceland. “It will be really difficult,” I said. “The roads are unpaved and often washed out, and the wind is blowing constantly — sometimes so hard that it pushes you off the road.” There was silence for a moment. Then she asked, “Can I come?” “Sure,” I replied. “But like the rest of us, you have to train to do two 160 kilo metres a day back-to-back,” “Wow,” she said, “I could never do that.” I had more faith in my mother’s physical abilities than she did. I’d seen her raise six children and put in long hours doing physical labour on our small farm. “Sure you can,” I told her, “Start tomorrow.” What really concerned me was what 1 perceived to be her frustrating humility: I thought her too self-depreciating about her intellect just because she had not completed college. 1 felt she underestimated her attractiveness just because she was not the type to wear makeup or fancy clothes. As I had grown into adulthood, the life I’d chosen seemed light-years away from Mum’s quiet existence, still caring for her children and her children’s children. Sometimes, on a visit home, I’d describe some recent trip I’d taken, and her blue eyes would shine with interest. So I couldn’t help thinking this trek might revitalize Mum, who had started to slow down in her 50s. It might spice up what I saw as her humdrum life. And it might be a boost to her tentative and retiring persona. Mum trained furiously, months in advance. As the trip roster was pared down to Mum, my good friend Allen and me, she stood as the most dedicated. Soon she was riding 80-100 kilo metres per day, and was as strong a rider as Allen or I.

    Question.2.1 On the basis of your reading of the passage, answer the following questions briefly:
    (a) How does the narrator describe the weather and road conditions in Iceland?
    (b) What training did the adventure cycling trip require? Why did the narrator have faith in his mother’s physical ability to undertake the trip?
    (c) In what way did the narrator think the trip would help his mother?
    (d) When were the narrator and his friend sure about his mum’s preparation?
    Answer. (a) The weather in the interiors of Iceland is decidedly hurricane-like and the roads are
    mostly unpaved and washed out. The wind blows constantly and sometimes so hard that it pushes one off the road.
    (b) The training included doing two 160 kilometers a day back-to-back. The narrator had faith in his mother’s physical abilities as he had seen her raise six children and seen her put in long hours doing physical work on their small farm.
    (c) The narrator thought that the cycling trip would revitalize his mum who had started to slow down in her 50s. He thought that it would spice up her humdrum life and boost her tentative and retiring persona.
    (d) The narrator’s mother trained Juriously for the cycling trip months in advance. His mother stood as the most dedicated when the trip roster was pared down to him, his friend Allen and her and was soon riding 80-100 kilometers per day.

    Question.2.2 Choose the most appropriate meaning of the given word from the options provided:
    (a) The word ‘perceived’ means
    (i) associate (ii) acknowledge (iii) pressurize (iv) notice/ become aware of
    (b) The word ‘revitalize’ means
    (i) to pause (ii) to enjoy (iii) to give new life (iv) to end something
    (c) The word ‘tentative’ means ..
    (i) hesitant/not certain (ii) sure/ certain (iii) tense (iv) tempted
    (d) The word ‘abandoned’ means
    (i) to give up/leave behind (ii) to choose (iii) to accept something
    Answer. (a)(iv) notice/ become aware of
    (b) (iii) to give new life
    (c) (i) hesitant/not certain
    (d) (i) to give up/leave behind

    SECTION B – WRITING & GRAMMAR
    Question.3. You have noticed many stray animals on the road during the busy hours of the day. Write a letter to the editor of a leading newspaper about the nuisance created by the stray animals. Sign your name as Kriti/ Krishna. (100-120 words)
    cbse-previous-year-question-papers-class-10-english-sa2-delhi-2013-1
    Or
    While reading the newspaper, you came across the following news items.
    cbse-previous-year-question-papers-class-10-english-sa2-delhi-2013-2
    Such incidents deter tourists from visiting the country. Based on the information given above, and using the ideas from the Unit ‘Travel and Tourism’ and your own, write an article for a national newspaper in about 100-120 words on the subject offering suggestions for improving tourist facilities. Also give a suitable title.
    Answer.D-2051, Palam Road .
    XYZ City The Editor The Times Delhi
    22nd October, 20xx Sir
    Through the medium of this letter I would like to express my anxiety about the roaming of stray animals on the road especially during the busy traffic hours.
    These stray animals that keep roaming on the roads also cause injury to people besides blocking traffic. Last week there was news of stray dogs and even monkeys biting people. and a young man was even attacked by a stray bull. More often than not we have seen stray cows and donkeys blocking the traffic. I am sure you too have witnessed this menace. These stray animals also cause unhygienic conditions in the city by strewing the waste of garbage dumps all over. The urgent need of the hour is to stop this growing menace. Strict action should be taken against owners who allow their animals to go astray. Animal shelters should be built to provide a shelter for these stray animals. Moreover public awareness has to be created as to whom people should contact if they see stray animals on the road. If these simple steps are taken we will gradually see the number of stray animals decreasing and a great deal of our inconvenience will be reduced.
    I sincerely hope you will publish my letter in your esteemed newspaper so that the nuisance created by stray animals can at least be minimized.
    Yours Sincerely,
    Kriti
    Or
    Incredibly Unsafe India
    By: XYZ
    Despite the grand scale at which ‘Incredible India’ campaign has been pitched, the issue of safety and security of tourists visiting India is of vital concern. There have been regular reports of women tourists being robbed, raped and even killed. There are people who pass themselves off as tourist guides but they are actually out to cause harm to vulnerable women tourists. The police should ensure that the touts, guides and others who come into contact with tourists are screened and questioned. It is high time our tourism ministry realized just how grave the situation is and take up realistic and effective steps to cleanse tourist destinations. It is not an impossible task, it only requires the determination and willingness to work together. Knee jerk reactions will not serve any purpose. Catchy slogans like ‘Incredible India’ will only appear grotesque if firm steps are not taken up to give tourist spots in India a new and safe image. Tourism is a very important industry that fetches our country foreign revenue and the image of our country greatly depends on the tourists’ experience because ‘word of mouth’ is the best form of publicity.

    Question.4. Develop the following into a readable story in 150-200 words.
    It was dark, when we got down from the train. The place was totally strange to us. Gopi who had promised to be at the station was nowhere in sight ………………..
    Or
    At the party, Lalitha was thrilled to notice that sitting in a corner all alone, was her friend whom she had not met for a long time ………………. Complete the story in 150-200 words in any suitable way.
    Answer.It was dark, when we got down from the train. The place was totally strange to us. Gopi who had promised to be at the station was nowhere in sight We got off the train with a lot of apprehension and anxiety. It was dark and stormy and it was just the three of us, nineteen year old lads. Our friend Gopi who was to receive us at the station was not there. We tried to contact Gopi on his mobile but it was not reachable. As we were deciding what to do next, a young boy of almost our age approached us and offered to help us. At first we were apprehensive to take his help but soon realized we had no choice but to follow him. He led us out of the station into a waiting taxi. We thought the taxi driver looked suspicious but he assured us and as soon as we were seated in the taxi, the driver shot his taxi off like a bullet. We told him to go slow but he would not listen. We wanted him to stop but he did not. He took us to a deserted area and there he halted the taxi. We got off mortified and were ready to run for our lives when we heard a familiar voice. It was Gopi in the guise of the driver who had devised this welcome plan for us.
    Or
    At the party, Lalitha was thrilled to notice that sitting in a corner all alone, was her friend whom she had not met for a long time she could not believe that her childhood friend Seema was sitting right in front of her. She approached her and decided she would play a guessing game with her. After a casual greeting, Lalitha asked her to guess who she was. Seema looked a little baffled and confused and was unable to place Lalitha, Lalitha then reminded her of some childhood pranks that they had played together. Seema looked amused but she was still not able to recognize Lalitha. It was only when Lalitha called out Seema’s name in an exasperated tone that the latter burst out laughing. She jumped in excitement and hugged Lalitha. The boring party suddenly became a memorable experience for the two childhood friends. They chatted like two school-going girls for the next two hours. Soon the party wrapped up but not for them as Lalitha invited Seema to stay with her for the night.

    Q.5. Choose the appropriate options from the ones given below to complete the following passage.
    As a young boy I (a)………….. to play on the ground near my home. At the (b) ……………. end of the ground was a library. I had often seen people walk in and out of it(c) ……………. books in their hands. One evening I walked in and politely asked the librarian for a book.
    (a) (i) was (ii) used (iii) are (iv) had
    (b) (i) far (ii) near (iii) off (iv) hind
    (c) (i) carried (ii) carrying (iii) carries (iv) carry
    Answer. (a) (ii) used (b) (i) far (c) (ii) carrying (d) (i) for

    Question.6. The following passage has not been edited. There is one error in each line. Identify the error and write it along the correction in the answer sheet. The first one has been done for you as an example. Incorrect one Correctsome
    One morning I finished one business at the bank (a)
    and was returning inpick my motorbike which I had left(b)
    in the parking lot outside. Suddenly he realized that I had(c)
    lost the bike key. Upset I searched about it in the bank. (d)
    A bank employee tried to help me find it, and in vain.
    Answer. (a) in …. to (b) he …. I
    (c) about…. for (d) and …. but

    Question.7. Rearrange the following word phrases to form meaningful sentences. The first one has been done for you.
    watching TV/on exercise/while you are/the following ways/The American Council/suggests/to exercise/
    The American Council on exercise suggests the following ways to exercise while you are watching TV.
    (a) the remote / the channel / to change / get up / from the couch / instead of using /
    (b) the room during / Walk up / the stairs / or around / and down / commercial breaks/
    (c) a treadmill / use / you watch / while / you can /TV /
    Answer. (a) Get up from the couch to change the channel instead of using the remote.
    (b) Walk up and down the stairs or around the room during commercial breaks.
    (c) You can use a treadmill while you watch TV.

    SECTION C – LITERATURE & LONG READING TEXT
    Question.8. Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow.
    At least, that was what I thought then. Now I knew that Sebastian Shultz, the boy from the game, really did exist. I’d seen the proof in the newspaper. .
    (a) What had Michael thought earlier?
    (b) Why is Sebastian Shultz called ‘the boy from the game’?
    (c) What had Michael seen in the newspaper?
    Or
    Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow:
    ‘Shall Caesar send a lie?
    Have I in conquest stretch’d mine arm so far,
    To be afraid to tell graybeards the truth?
    Decius, go and tell them Caesar will not come’.
    (a) Why has Decius come to Caesar’s place?
    (b) What message does Caesar give him?
    (c) Who are the ‘graybeards’ referred to here?
    Answer. (a) Michael had thought earlier that Sebastian was a boy who was a part of the game.
    (b) Sebastian is called ‘the boy from the game’ because he was Michael’s companion in the psycho-drive game. The real Sebastian and the one in the game were actually one person.
    (c) In the newspaper Michael had seen proof of Sebastian’s existence in real life, the same Sebastian whom Michael had succeeded in saving in the game. He had read a headline in the newspaper which said ‘Miracle Recovery.’ According to this article, Sebastian Shultz survived coma that the doctors felt might last forever.
    Or
    (a) Decius had come to Caesar’s palace to fetch him (Caesar) to the senate-house.
    (b) Caesar tells him to bear his greetings to the senators and also tell them that he will not come to the senate-house on that day.
    (c) The ‘graybeards’ are the old men, the senators whom Caesar was to go and meet on that particular day in the senate house.

    Question.9. Answer any four of the following in 30-40 words each.
    (a) Why had Michael and his father gone to the computer fair?
    (b) Why does Lavinia feel that the Ouija board would help her husband?
    (c) How did the mariners reach the land of ice and snow?
    (d) How does Brutus convince the Romans that Caesar deserved his death?
    (e) Why does the poet decide to stand and wait till the snake has finished drinking? What
    does this tell you about the poet?
    Answer. (a) Michael’s father was crazy about computers. Technology was advancing every day
    and his father could not resist any of the new gadgets and mechanical devices that came on the market. He had bought the latest computer which could do anything: paint, play music, create displays. He had also bought many latest psycho-drive games and a virtual reality visor and glove. That is why both of them had gone to the Computer Fair.
    (b) Lavinia feels that the Ouija board would help her husband write his stories. If he wanted to write a historical novel, rather than reading thick history books he would get the Ouija board and talk to the spirit of Napoleon the Great or Helen of Troy and he would directly get all the information he needed.
    (c) The sea which had earlier been calm turned tyrannous and wild after a storm and the strong winds forced the ship to sail southwards ultimately leading them to the land of the ice and snow. They were surrounded by large masts of ice and their ship could hardly move in the frozen sea.
    (d) Brutus convinces the Romans that Caesar deserved his death. Brutus justifies Caesar’s assassination by telling the Roman citizens that Caesar had become overambitious and had started placing his own interest before that of the country. He did not want the Romans to live the life of slaves under an autocratic ruler like Caesar.
    (e) Since the snake had come to the water-trough before the poet he decided to stand and wait till the snake had finished drinking. Treating the snake as an equal and an early arriver at the water trough, the poet is content to wait as a ‘second-comer’. This act of the poet tells us that the poet respects the right of existence of all creatures who have as much a right to enjoy nature’s resources as much as he has.

    Question.10. Patol Babu always remembered the words of his mentor that one has to accept whatever is offered and make the best of any opportunity. Write a letter to a friend telling him about the value of hard work and the art of putting in your best. Write the answer in 80-100 words.
    Or
    The value of Trust is the foundation of any relationship. Families should be built on the concept of honesty and trust.’ Helen the ghost causes great chaos and upheaval in John Hallock’s life. As Lavinia, John Hallock’s wife, write a letter to your sister on Helen, the ghost and how you misunderstood your husband.
    Answer.
    ABC Lane XYZ City
    22nd November, 20xx Dear friend,
    I hope my letter finds you and your family in good health and great spirits. You will be happy to know that I have been selected as the General Manager of my company from among twenty aspiring candidates.
    I feel my selection just proves that the value of hard work and the art of putting in your best is never wasted. Hard work is challenging but rewarding. To succeed in life you need to put in your best. A person can excel in any. field by his hard work. If a person has the ability to work
    hard he possesses a great quality because it is the key to success. All great men of the world were diligent and hardworking. Hard work also makes us better prepared to face adverse situations.
    I can go on and on about the value of hard work but I shall wait till the time we meet to discuss this topic further. Give my regards to all elders and love to the children.
    Yours lovingly,
    XYZ
    Or
    ABC Lane 4
    XYZ City
    22nd December, 20xx
    Dearest Sister,
    I hope my letter finds you and your family in good health. You will be shocked and somewhat amused to know about an incident that caused a great misunderstanding between John and me.
    I know you must be wondering about this undue delay in writing to you but I am sure after reading what I have been through you will understand the reason for this delay. My relationship with John had almost been on the verge of breaking up due to a terrible misunderstanding and lack of trust but fortunately we are now over that worst phase of our life. I am sure you will be all the more puzzled when I tell you that a ghost would have been responsible if we had drifted apart. An Ouija board that I brought home revealed that someone by the name of Helen had been communicating with John and I foolishly suspected John of seeing another women. I had even decided to leave him as I felt John too was behaving rather suspiciously. But it was actually a ghost by the name of Helen who had been communicating with John. I felt very embarrassed and miserable at my immature reaction and immediately apologised to John. My loving husband forgave me instantly and we are together again. I promise to never to lose faith in our relationship.
    I know it was extremely silly of me to lose trust on my .husband and suspect him of having an affair but, I guess, love makes you extremely possessive. Do write to me soon. Awaiting your letter.
    Yours lovingly ,
    Lavinia Part (A)

    Question.11A. When Anne told her father about Peter and herself, what was his reaction? Did she take his words kindly? Support your answer with examples from her diary entries of May 1944.
    Or
    What light do the diary entries of Anne throw on the character of Mr. Dussel?
    Answer.Anne’s relationship with Peter intensifies and she spends all her time with him. Her father disapproves of this. Anne takes Margot’s advice to write a letter to her father about her thoughts and feelings about Peter. Anne writes a letter to her father telling him how she has struggled bitterly and can now live without being responsible to anyone. Her letter upsets her father. He tells him her loving parents did not deserve such a reproach. Anne feels guilty for being so harsh, and her pride is wounded, for she has been taken off the pedestal where she could do no wrong or hurt anyone. She is ashamed of herself and realizes that she still has a lot to learn.
    Or
    Anne gives a very negative portrayal of Mr. Dussel. He is an ill-tempered old dentist and Anne’s roommate in the Secret Annex. He does not respect Anne at all and demands her cooperation with all of his absurd wishes, never taking Anne’s own feelings and desires into consideration. He is basically a selfish man, never grateful to the Franks or Van Daans for sharing their hiding place with him, never showing any kind of gratitude to his protectors. He frequently endangers the other members of the Secret Annex by breaking their security rules and hoards food, which he refuses to share. He fights with everyone in the Annex and often give them the silent treatment.

    Question.11B. “And even now I sometimes feel the same uneasiness and disquietude.” Why does Helen speak these words? How did she come out of her uneasiness?
    Or
    Write a character sketch of Bishop Brooks.
    Answer.Helen was devastated by the charges of plagiarism, and by Michael Anagnos’ efforts to distance himself from her. She feels a sense of “uneasiness and disquietude” when she is writing for fear that she plight be plagiarizing someone else’s words although she was cleared of any wrongdoing. To put this feeling of uneasiness behind her, Helen visits the Niagara Falls where she feels “the air vibrate and the earth tremble” and the World Fair, both of which have a positive impact on her and help her to overcome her feeling of disquietude and anxiety.
    Or
    Bishop Brooks was one of the many men of genius whom Helen met. He was the most inspiring spiritual influence in Helen’s life. He was a true preacher and a noble soul. Helen considered it her privilege to be acquainted with him and to talk to him. She knew him from her childhood when she used to sit on his lap as he talked about God and spirituality. He was like a father figure to Helen and his lesson inspired her to broaden her love for humanity. He also taught Helen the concept of universal religion and the religion of love. Her closeness to Bishop Brooks taught Helen how to embrace humanity and the lessons taught by him left an indelible impression on Helen’s heart.

    SET-II

    Note: Except for the following questions, all the remaining questions have been asked in Set-I.
    Question.3. You happened to witness a film being shot in your locality. Using ideas from the picture given, write a letter in 100-120 ivords to a friend describing your experience. You are Rani/Raman of 15, Vinay Nagar, Jaipur.
    cbse-previous-year-question-papers-class-10-english-sa2-delhi-2013-3
    Answer.
    15, Vinay Nagar Jaipur
    1st October, 20xx
    Dearest Riya
    I hope you and your family are in good health and great spirits. We all are doing well.
    I am really excited because for the first time I witnessed a film scene being shot that too in my locality. This film which is likely to release after about three months just completed a ten day shooting schedule here. We got a chance to meet and take the autographs of superstars Deepika Padukone and Ranveer Singh.
    It was also good a learning experience to see exactly how a film is shot. From the camera, lighting, sound equipment to the vanity vans of the actors, it was fascinating to see how much effort and detail goes into a single shot. Let me tell you it is not an easy task and each minor detail needs to be taken into consideration. I have so much more to tell you about this unique experience but it will have to wait until we meet.
    It was surely one of the most exciting days of my life. Give my due regards to your parents and reply soon.
    Yours lovingly,
    Rani

    Question.7. Read the dialogue given below and complete the passage that follows.
    Teacher : Why were you absent yesterday?
    Ravi : I went for a family friend’s wedding.
    Teacher : The exams are approaching. Don’t miss classes until absolutely necessary.
    Rain : Sorry ma’am. I promise not to miss classes any more.
    Tire teacher asked Ravi (a) ……….Ravi replied that he had gone for a family friend’s
    wedding. The teacher then reminded him (b)……………… and advised him not to miss classes
    until absolutely necessary. Ravi said he was sorry and (c)…………… ,
    Answer.(a) why he was absent the previous day
    (b) that the exams were approaching
    (c) promised not to miss classes anymore

    SET -III

    Note: Except for the following questions, all the remaining questions have been asked in ‘ Set-I and Set-II
    Question.3. You have joined your new office in Hyderabad. Write a letter in 100-120 words to your parents telling them about the new city and your new job. You are Pradeep/Pushpa, 15, Bank Street, Hyderabad.
    Answer.
    15, Bank Street
    Hyderabad
    17th January, 20xx
    Dearest Mummy and Papa
    I hope you both are doipg well. You will be happy to know that I have started settling in my new job and in this new city.
    Initially I did face a few problems regarding commuting and accommodation but thanks to my colleagues, who have been extremely cooperative, I have overcome all my problems. Infect I am enjoying my new job because the people in my office are very kind and helpful. Hyderabad is a nice city, the people here are also warm and friendly though the language barrier does pose a problem sometimes. But my initial apprehension and anxiety regarding my shift to a new city for a new job is now a thing of the past.
    I am really happy with my decision and will remain grateful to both of you for supporting me in my decision.
    My love and regards to you both and looking forward to you visiting me in the near future.
    Yours sincerely,
    Pushpa

    Question.7.Read the dialogue given below and complete the paragraph that follows.
    Peter : When did you come back from Mumbai?
    William : I arrived yesterday.
    Peter : How is your father? Has he recovered from his illness?
    William : He has left the hospital but the doctor has advised him a month’s rest.
    Peter asked William (a)………….. from Mumbai. William replied that he had arrived the
    previous day. Peter then enquired how (b) …………….and whether he had recovered from
    his illness. William told him that (c)………….. , a month’s rest.
    Answer.(a) when he had come back
    (b) his father was
    (c) he had left the hospital but the doctor has advised him

     

    Chat on WhatsApp

      Join Infinity Learn Regular Class Program!

      Sign up & Get instant access to FREE PDF's, solved questions, Previous Year Papers, Quizzes and Puzzles!

      +91

      Verify OTP Code (required)





      I agree to the terms and conditions and privacy policy.