{"id":752497,"date":"2025-01-09T11:46:31","date_gmt":"2025-01-09T06:16:31","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/?p=752497"},"modified":"2025-01-09T11:46:31","modified_gmt":"2025-01-09T06:16:31","slug":"class-11-maths-chapter-10-straight-lines-mcqs","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/","title":{"rendered":"Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 Straight Lines MCQs"},"content":{"rendered":"<div class=\"flex max-w-full flex-col flex-grow\">\n<div class=\"min-h-8 text-message flex w-full flex-col items-end gap-2 whitespace-normal break-words text-start [.text-message+&amp;]:mt-5\" dir=\"auto\" data-message-author-role=\"assistant\" data-message-id=\"a57c90fa-d82c-4897-a49c-c5fd6b538bbe\" data-message-model-slug=\"gpt-4o\">\n<div class=\"flex w-full flex-col gap-1 empty:hidden first:pt-[3px]\">\n<div class=\"markdown prose w-full break-words dark:prose-invert light\">\n<p>Students can find <strong><a href=\"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/\">MCQs for Class 11 Maths<\/a> <\/strong>Chapter 10, Straight Lines, online. These questions are designed to help them score well in exams and are based on the <strong><a href=\"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/cbse\/cbse-syllabus\/\">CBSE syllabus<\/a> <\/strong>(2024-2025) and <strong><a href=\"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/study-materials\/ncert-solutions\/\">NCERT<\/a><\/strong> guidelines. Each question includes clear answers and explanations for better understanding.<\/p>\n<h2>MCQs on Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 Straight Lines<\/h2>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>1. What is the general equation of a straight line?<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) ax\u00b2 + bx + c = 0<\/li>\n<li>b) ax + by + c = 0<\/li>\n<li>c) y = mx + c<\/li>\n<li>d) x\u00b2 + y\u00b2 = r\u00b2<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: b) ax + by + c = 0<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>2. What does &#8216;m&#8217; represent in the equation y = mx + c?<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) Intercept<\/li>\n<li>b) Slope<\/li>\n<li>c) Constant<\/li>\n<li>d) None of these<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: b) Slope<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>3. The slope of a vertical line is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) 0<\/li>\n<li>b) 1<\/li>\n<li>c) Undefined<\/li>\n<li>d) Infinite<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: c) Undefined<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>4. The equation of a line parallel to y = 2x + 3 is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) y = 2x &#8211; 1<\/li>\n<li>b) y = -2x + 3<\/li>\n<li>c) y = 3x + 2<\/li>\n<li>d) y = x + 3<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: a) y = 2x &#8211; 1<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>5. If a line passes through (0, 0) with slope 5, its equation is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) y = 5x<\/li>\n<li>b) y = x + 5<\/li>\n<li>c) y = 5x + 1<\/li>\n<li>d) y = 5<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: a) y = 5x<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>6. The x-intercept of the line 2x + 3y = 6 is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) 3<\/li>\n<li>b) 2<\/li>\n<li>c) 6<\/li>\n<li>d) None of these<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: a) 3<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>7. The y-intercept of the line y = 4x &#8211; 5 is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) -4<\/li>\n<li>b) -5<\/li>\n<li>c) 4<\/li>\n<li>d) 5<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: b) -5<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>8. Two lines are parallel if their slopes are:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) Equal<\/li>\n<li>b) Opposite<\/li>\n<li>c) Reciprocal<\/li>\n<li>d) None of these<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: a) Equal<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>9. The distance between two parallel lines ax + by + c\u2081 = 0 and ax + by + c\u2082 = 0 is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) |c\u2081 &#8211; c\u2082| \/ \u221a(a\u00b2 + b\u00b2)<\/li>\n<li>b) |c\u2081 + c\u2082| \/ \u221a(a\u00b2 + b\u00b2)<\/li>\n<li>c) \u221a(c\u2081\u00b2 + c\u2082\u00b2) \/ (a\u00b2 + b\u00b2)<\/li>\n<li>d) None of these<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: a) |c\u2081 &#8211; c\u2082| \/ \u221a(a\u00b2 + b\u00b2)<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>10. The slope of the line joining points (1, 2) and (3, 6) is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) 2<\/li>\n<li>b) 4<\/li>\n<li>c) 3<\/li>\n<li>d) 1<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: a) 2<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>11. The equation of the line passing through (2, -1) and slope 3 is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) y + 1 = 3(x &#8211; 2)<\/li>\n<li>b) y &#8211; 1 = 3(x &#8211; 2)<\/li>\n<li>c) y + 1 = -3(x &#8211; 2)<\/li>\n<li>d) y = 3x &#8211; 7<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: d) y = 3x &#8211; 7<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>12. The condition for two lines to be perpendicular is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) Their slopes are equal<\/li>\n<li>b) Product of their slopes is -1<\/li>\n<li>c) Sum of their slopes is 0<\/li>\n<li>d) None of these<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: b) Product of their slopes is -1<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>13. The point where the line 2x &#8211; 3y + 6 = 0 cuts the x-axis is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) (-3, 0)<\/li>\n<li>b) (3, 0)<\/li>\n<li>c) (-6, 0)<\/li>\n<li>d) (6, 0)<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: a) (-3, 0)<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>14. The point where the line 2x &#8211; 3y + 6 = 0 cuts the y-axis is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) (0, -2)<\/li>\n<li>b) (0, 3)<\/li>\n<li>c) (0, -3)<\/li>\n<li>d) (0, 2)<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: b) (0, 2)<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>15. The midpoint of the line segment joining (4, 6) and (2, 8) is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) (6, 14)<\/li>\n<li>b) (3, 7)<\/li>\n<li>c) (5, 7)<\/li>\n<li>d) (2, 6)<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: b) (3, 7)<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>16. The slope of a line perpendicular to the line with slope -3 is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) -1\/3<\/li>\n<li>b) 1\/3<\/li>\n<li>c) 3<\/li>\n<li>d) None of these<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: b) 1\/3<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>17. The area of the triangle formed by the points (0, 0), (4, 0), and (0, 6) is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) 12<\/li>\n<li>b) 24<\/li>\n<li>c) 6<\/li>\n<li>d) 18<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: a) 12<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>18. The equation of a horizontal line passing through (3, 5) is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) y = 5<\/li>\n<li>b) x = 3<\/li>\n<li>c) y = 3<\/li>\n<li>d) None of these<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: a) y = 5<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>19. The shortest distance between the point (4, 3) and the line 3x &#8211; 4y + 5 = 0 is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) 5<\/li>\n<li>b) 4<\/li>\n<li>c) 3<\/li>\n<li>d) 2<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: d) 2<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<div class=\"question\">\n<p><strong>20. If two points are (0, 0) and (2, 2), the equation of the line joining them is:<\/strong><\/p>\n<ul>\n<li>a) y = x<\/li>\n<li>b) y = 2x<\/li>\n<li>c) y = x + 2<\/li>\n<li>d) y = x &#8211; 2<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n<p class=\"answer\">Answer: a) y = x<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<\/div>\n<\/div>\n<\/div>\n<\/div>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>Students can find MCQs for Class 11 Maths Chapter 10, Straight Lines, online. These questions are designed to help them [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":56,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"closed","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"_yoast_wpseo_focuskw":"Class 11 Maths","_yoast_wpseo_title":"Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 Straight Lines MCQs (With Answers)","_yoast_wpseo_metadesc":"Practice Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 MCQs on Straight Lines, designed for CBSE, ICSE, IGCSE, NCERT, and State Level Exams!","custom_permalink":"mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/"},"categories":[11038],"tags":[],"table_tags":[],"acf":[],"yoast_head":"<!-- This site is optimized with the Yoast SEO plugin v17.9 - https:\/\/yoast.com\/wordpress\/plugins\/seo\/ -->\n<title>Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 Straight Lines MCQs (With Answers)<\/title>\n<meta name=\"description\" content=\"Practice Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 MCQs on Straight Lines, designed for CBSE, ICSE, IGCSE, NCERT, and State Level Exams!\" \/>\n<meta name=\"robots\" content=\"index, follow, max-snippet:-1, max-image-preview:large, max-video-preview:-1\" \/>\n<link rel=\"canonical\" href=\"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:locale\" content=\"en_US\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:type\" content=\"article\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:title\" content=\"Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 Straight Lines MCQs (With Answers)\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:description\" content=\"Practice Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 MCQs on Straight Lines, designed for CBSE, ICSE, IGCSE, NCERT, and State Level Exams!\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:url\" content=\"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:site_name\" content=\"Infinity Learn by Sri Chaitanya\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:publisher\" content=\"https:\/\/www.facebook.com\/InfinityLearn.SriChaitanya\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:published_time\" content=\"2025-01-09T06:16:31+00:00\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:image\" content=\"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/wp-content\/uploads\/2025\/04\/infinitylearn.jpg\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:width\" content=\"1920\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:height\" content=\"1008\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:type\" content=\"image\/jpeg\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:card\" content=\"summary_large_image\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:creator\" content=\"@Shailendra\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:site\" content=\"@InfinityLearn_\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:label1\" content=\"Written by\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data1\" content=\"Swati\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:label2\" content=\"Est. reading time\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data2\" content=\"3 minutes\" \/>\n<!-- \/ Yoast SEO plugin. -->","yoast_head_json":{"title":"Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 Straight Lines MCQs (With Answers)","description":"Practice Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 MCQs on Straight Lines, designed for CBSE, ICSE, IGCSE, NCERT, and State Level Exams!","robots":{"index":"index","follow":"follow","max-snippet":"max-snippet:-1","max-image-preview":"max-image-preview:large","max-video-preview":"max-video-preview:-1"},"canonical":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/","og_locale":"en_US","og_type":"article","og_title":"Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 Straight Lines MCQs (With Answers)","og_description":"Practice Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 MCQs on Straight Lines, designed for CBSE, ICSE, IGCSE, NCERT, and State Level Exams!","og_url":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/","og_site_name":"Infinity Learn by Sri Chaitanya","article_publisher":"https:\/\/www.facebook.com\/InfinityLearn.SriChaitanya\/","article_published_time":"2025-01-09T06:16:31+00:00","og_image":[{"width":1920,"height":1008,"url":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/wp-content\/uploads\/2025\/04\/infinitylearn.jpg","type":"image\/jpeg"}],"twitter_card":"summary_large_image","twitter_creator":"@Shailendra","twitter_site":"@InfinityLearn_","twitter_misc":{"Written by":"Swati","Est. reading time":"3 minutes"},"schema":{"@context":"https:\/\/schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Organization","@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/#organization","name":"Infinity Learn","url":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/","sameAs":["https:\/\/www.facebook.com\/InfinityLearn.SriChaitanya\/","https:\/\/www.instagram.com\/infinitylearn_by_srichaitanya\/","https:\/\/www.linkedin.com\/company\/infinity-learn-by-sri-chaitanya\/","https:\/\/www.youtube.com\/c\/InfinityLearnEdu","https:\/\/twitter.com\/InfinityLearn_"],"logo":{"@type":"ImageObject","@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/#logo","inLanguage":"en-US","url":"","contentUrl":"","caption":"Infinity Learn"},"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/#logo"}},{"@type":"WebSite","@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/#website","url":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/","name":"Infinity Learn by Sri Chaitanya","description":"Surge","publisher":{"@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/#organization"},"potentialAction":[{"@type":"SearchAction","target":{"@type":"EntryPoint","urlTemplate":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/?s={search_term_string}"},"query-input":"required name=search_term_string"}],"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"WebPage","@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/#webpage","url":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/","name":"Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 Straight Lines MCQs (With Answers)","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/#website"},"datePublished":"2025-01-09T06:16:31+00:00","dateModified":"2025-01-09T06:16:31+00:00","description":"Practice Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 MCQs on Straight Lines, designed for CBSE, ICSE, IGCSE, NCERT, and State Level Exams!","breadcrumb":{"@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/#breadcrumb"},"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/"]}]},{"@type":"BreadcrumbList","@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/#breadcrumb","itemListElement":[{"@type":"ListItem","position":1,"name":"Home","item":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":2,"name":"Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 Straight Lines MCQs"}]},{"@type":"Article","@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/#article","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/#webpage"},"author":{"@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/#\/schema\/person\/d92e25d84eeb63a534fbf0f6c98b185a"},"headline":"Class 11 Maths Chapter 10 Straight Lines MCQs","datePublished":"2025-01-09T06:16:31+00:00","dateModified":"2025-01-09T06:16:31+00:00","mainEntityOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/mcqs\/class-11-maths\/straight-lines\/#webpage"},"wordCount":531,"publisher":{"@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/#organization"},"articleSection":["MCQs"],"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Person","@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/#\/schema\/person\/d92e25d84eeb63a534fbf0f6c98b185a","name":"Swati","image":{"@type":"ImageObject","@id":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/#personlogo","inLanguage":"en-US","url":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/5f273e40ecd49107abc25b8ec5d32f1f?s=96&d=mm&r=g","contentUrl":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/5f273e40ecd49107abc25b8ec5d32f1f?s=96&d=mm&r=g","caption":"Swati"},"sameAs":["https:\/\/twitter.com\/Shailendra"],"url":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/author\/swati-singh\/"}]}},"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/752497"}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/56"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=752497"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/752497\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=752497"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=752497"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=752497"},{"taxonomy":"table_tags","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/infinitylearn.com\/surge\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/table_tags?post=752497"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}