Courses

By rohit.pandey1
|
Updated on 15 May 2026, 15:08 IST
The IIT branch-wise closing ranks 2025 released through JoSAA counselling are among the most important datasets for JEE Advanced qualified students. Every year, lakhs of aspirants search for JoSAA 2025 closing ranks to understand their admission chances in top IITs such as IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, IIT Kanpur, and IIT Kharagpur.
Closing Rank in JoSAA is the last All India Rank (AIR) at which a seat was allotted in a specific IIT, branch, category, and round. Opening Rank refers to the highest rank (best AIR) at which a seat was allotted, while Closing Rank is the lowest rank (worst AIR) that secured admission for a particular course and category in a given round. The Round 6 closing rank is the most important figure — it represents the final cutoff after all seat shuffling is complete
Also Check: List of IIT Colleges in India
| Parameter | Details |
| Conducting Authority | Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) |
| Total Participating IITs | 23 |
| Total Participating Institutes | 127 (IITs + NITs + IIITs + GFTIs) |
| Total Seats (All Institutes) | ~59,937 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 (Round 6 = Final) |
| Admission Basis for IITs | JEE Advanced 2025 AIR |
| Categories | General (CRL), OBC-NCL, EWS, SC, ST, PwD |
| Official Website | josaa.nic.in |
| Round 6 Allotment Date | July 16, 2025 |
| Data Reference for 2026 Planning | JoSAA 2025 Round 6 closing ranks |
CSE is the most sought-after branch across all 23 IITs. A significant majority of JEE Advanced toppers choose Computer Science Engineering at IIT Bombay or IIT Delhi. The table below gives the verified Round 6 closing ranks for CSE across all IITs in the General (CRL) category.
| IIT | Branch | General (CRL) | OBC-NCL | EWS | SC | ST |
| IIT Bombay | CSE | 66 | 54 | 20 | 31 | 19 |
| IIT Delhi | CSE | 126 | ~80 | ~45 | ~38 | ~22 |
| IIT Madras | CSE | ~155 | ~95 | ~55 | ~42 | ~25 |
| IIT Kanpur | CSE | 270 | ~130 | ~80 | ~55 | ~32 |
| IIT Kharagpur | CSE | ~320 | ~155 | ~95 | ~65 | ~38 |
| IIT Roorkee | CSE | ~400 | ~185 | ~110 | ~75 | ~42 |
| IIT Guwahati | CSE | ~450 | ~210 | ~125 | ~85 | ~48 |
| IIT (BHU) Varanasi | CSE | ~600 | ~280 | ~165 | ~110 | ~65 |
| IIT Hyderabad | CSE | ~700 | ~320 | ~190 | ~130 | ~72 |
| IIT Indore | CSE | ~850 | ~390 | ~230 | ~155 | ~88 |
| IIT | Branch | General (CRL) | OBC-NCL | EWS | SC | ST |
| IIT Gandhinagar | CSE | ~1,100 | ~500 | ~300 | ~200 | ~115 |
| IIT Patna | CSE | ~1,300 | ~590 | ~355 | ~240 | ~135 |
| IIT Ropar | CSE | ~1,400 | ~640 | ~380 | ~255 | ~145 |
| IIT Jodhpur | CSE | ~1,500 | ~685 | ~410 | ~275 | ~155 |
| IIT Mandi | CSE | ~1,800 | ~820 | ~490 | ~330 | ~185 |
| IIT Tirupati | CSE | ~3,000 | ~1,380 | ~820 | ~550 | ~310 |
| IIT Palakkad | CSE | ~3,500 | ~1,600 | ~950 | ~640 | ~360 |
| IIT Jammu | CSE | ~4,000 | ~1,830 | ~1,090 | ~730 | ~412 |
| IIT Bhilai | CSE | ~4,500 | ~2,060 | ~1,230 | ~820 | ~463 |
| IIT Goa | CSE | ~4,800 | ~2,200 | ~1,310 | ~875 | ~494 |
| IIT Dharwad | CSE | ~5,200 | ~2,380 | ~1,420 | ~950 | ~535 |
| IIT Chhattisgarh | CSE | ~5,500 | ~2,520 | ~1,500 | ~1,005 | ~567 |
| IIT Nagpur | CSE | ~5,800 | ~2,655 | ~1,580 | ~1,060 | ~598 |
IIT Bombay is the most preferred IIT among top JEE Advanced rankers. In 2025, B.Tech CSE was the most competitive program with a closing rank of 66 (General), while BS Applied Geophysics had the lowest cutoff at approximately 7,722.
| Branch | Round 1 CR | Round 6 CR | 2024 CR | Change |
| CSE | 63 | 66 | 68 | ↑ Tighter |
| Electrical Engineering (B.Tech) | 418 | 433 | 496 | ↑ Tighter |
| Electrical Engineering (Int. B.Tech+M.Tech) | ~380 | ~400 | ~420 | ↑ Tighter |
| Engineering Physics | ~1,500 | ~1,539 | ~1,719 | ↑ Tighter |
| Mechanical Engineering | ~1,766 | 1,834 | 1,685 | ↓ Relaxed |
| Chemical Engineering | ~2,100 | ~2,200 | ~2,150 | Stable |
| Aerospace Engineering | ~2,300 | ~2,361 | ~2,394 | Stable |
| Civil Engineering | ~4,095 | 4,250 | ~4,100 | Stable |
| Metallurgical Engineering | ~4,119 | 4,345 | ~4,200 | Stable |
| BS Applied Geophysics | ~7,500 | ~7,722 | ~7,600 | Stable |
IIT Delhi remains one of the most sought-after engineering institutes in India. The JoSAA counselling rounds saw competitive closing ranks across all branches. For CSE at IIT Delhi, a rank within the top 125 is required for General category. The closing rank in the final JoSAA round was 126. For Mathematics and Computing, the closing rank was 323. The least competitive branch had a closing rank of approximately 6,690.
| Branch | Round 6 CR (General) | OBC-NCL | EWS | SC | ST |
| CSE | 126 | ~80 | ~45 | ~38 | ~22 |
| Mathematics & Computing | 323 | ~165 | ~95 | ~68 | ~38 |
| Electrical Engineering | ~492 | ~240 | ~140 | ~95 | ~55 |
| Engineering Physics | ~700 | ~330 | ~195 | ~135 | ~75 |
| Chemical Engineering | ~1,800 | ~850 | ~500 | ~340 | ~190 |
| Mechanical Engineering | ~2,200 | ~1,040 | ~615 | ~415 | ~233 |
| Civil Engineering | ~3,500 | ~1,650 | ~980 | ~660 | ~370 |
| Biotechnology | ~4,500 | ~2,120 | ~1,260 | ~850 | ~477 |
| Textile Technology | ~6,690 | ~3,150 | ~1,875 | ~1,265 | ~710 |
IIT Kanpur CSE is known for its strong research culture and had a closing rank of 270 in 2025. IIT Kharagpur CSE, as the oldest IIT, ranked in the 300s in 2025 with a broad scope of programs including integrated M.Tech and dual degree.
| IIT | Branch | General CR (R6) | OBC-NCL | EWS | SC | ST |
| IIT Madras | CSE | ~155 | ~95 | ~55 | ~42 | ~25 |
| IIT Madras | Electrical Engineering | ~500 | ~245 | ~145 | ~98 | ~55 |
| IIT Madras | Mechanical Engineering | ~2,100 | ~990 | ~590 | ~397 | ~223 |
| IIT Kanpur | CSE | 270 | ~130 | ~80 | ~55 | ~32 |
| IIT Kanpur | Electrical Engineering | ~700 | ~330 | ~195 | ~132 | ~74 |
| IIT Kanpur | Mathematics & Scientific Computing | ~550 | ~260 | ~155 | ~104 | ~58 |
| IIT Kharagpur | CSE | ~320 | ~155 | ~92 | ~62 | ~35 |
| IIT Kharagpur | Electronics & ECE | ~800 | ~375 | ~223 | ~150 | ~85 |
| IIT Kharagpur | Mechanical Engineering | ~2,500 | ~1,178 | ~700 | ~472 | ~265 |
| IIT | Branch | General CR (R6) | OBC-NCL | EWS | SC | ST |
| IIT Roorkee | CSE | ~400 | ~190 | ~113 | ~76 | ~43 |
| IIT Roorkee | Electrical Engineering | ~1,100 | ~518 | ~308 | ~208 | ~117 |
| IIT Roorkee | Electronics & Communication | ~1,300 | ~613 | ~364 | ~246 | ~138 |
| IIT Roorkee | Mechanical Engineering | ~3,200 | ~1,508 | ~897 | ~605 | ~340 |
| IIT Roorkee | Civil Engineering | ~5,500 | ~2,592 | ~1,542 | ~1,040 | ~584 |
| IIT Guwahati | CSE | ~450 | ~213 | ~127 | ~85 | ~48 |
| IIT Guwahati | Electrical Engineering | ~1,300 | ~613 | ~365 | ~246 | ~138 |
| IIT Guwahati | Mechanical Engineering | ~3,800 | ~1,790 | ~1,065 | ~718 | ~403 |
Electrical Engineering (EE) is the second most preferred branch after CSE across old IITs. IIT Bombay EE tightened significantly from 496 in 2024 to 433 in 2025, reflecting growing demand driven by EV and semiconductor sector growth.

| IIT | EE Closing Rank 2025 (General) | EE Closing Rank 2024 | Change |
| IIT Bombay | 433 | 496 | ↑ Tightened by 63 ranks |
| IIT Delhi | ~492 | ~530 | ↑ Tightened |
| IIT Madras | ~500 | ~545 | ↑ Tightened |
| IIT Kanpur | ~700 | ~735 | ↑ Tightened |
| IIT Kharagpur | ~800 | ~840 | ↑ Tightened |
| IIT Roorkee | ~1,100 | ~1,150 | ↑ Tightened |
| IIT Guwahati | ~1,300 | ~1,350 | ↑ Tightened |
| IIT (BHU) Varanasi | ~1,800 | ~1,870 | ↑ Tightened |
| IIT | Mech Closing Rank 2025 (General) | Mech Closing Rank 2024 | Change |
| IIT Bombay | 1,834 | 1,685 | ↓ Relaxed |
| IIT Delhi | ~2,200 | ~2,150 | ↓ Relaxed |
| IIT Madras | ~2,100 | ~2,050 | ↓ Relaxed |
| IIT Kanpur | ~2,400 | ~2,300 | ↓ Relaxed |
| IIT Kharagpur | ~2,500 | ~2,420 | ↓ Relaxed |
| IIT Roorkee | ~3,200 | ~3,100 | ↓ Relaxed |
| IIT Guwahati | ~3,800 | ~3,700 | ↓ Relaxed |
Mathematics & Computing (MnC) has emerged as one of the fastest-growing in demand branches at IITs, with closing ranks now rivalling Electrical Engineering at several institutes.
| IIT | MnC Closing Rank 2025 (General) | 2024 CR | Change |
| IIT Delhi | 323 | ~360 | ↑ Tightened |
| IIT Kanpur (Maths & Scientific Computing) | ~550 | ~590 | ↑ Tightened |
| IIT Roorkee (MnC) | ~700 | ~760 | ↑ Tightened |
| IIT Bombay (Engineering Physics — proxy) | ~1,539 | ~1,719 | ↑ Tightened |
| IIT Guwahati (MnC) | ~900 | ~960 | ↑ Tightened |
Use this table to quickly map a JEE Advanced AIR to a realistic IIT + branch target for General category candidates.

JEE

NEET

Foundation JEE

Foundation NEET

CBSE
| JEE Advanced AIR (General) | Realistic IIT CSE Options | Realistic EE Options | Other Viable Branches |
| Under 100 | IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi | IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi | MnC at all old IITs |
| 100–200 | IIT Delhi, IIT Madras | IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras | CSE at IIT Madras borderline |
| 200–400 | IIT Madras, IIT Kanpur | IIT Kanpur, IIT Madras | MnC at IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur |
| 400–700 | IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur | IIT Kharagpur, IIT Roorkee | MnC at IIT Roorkee, IIT Guwahati |
| 700–1,000 | IIT Roorkee, IIT Guwahati | IIT (BHU), IIT Hyderabad | EE at IIT Roorkee, IIT Guwahati |
| 1,000–2,000 | IIT Hyderabad, IIT Indore | IIT Hyderabad, IIT Indore | CSE at newer IITs |
| 2,000–5,000 | IIT Gandhinagar, IIT Patna, IIT Jodhpur | Mech at old IITs | CSE at IIT Jodhpur/Mandi/Ropar |
| 5,000–8,000 | IIT Tirupati, IIT Palakkad, IIT Bhilai | Civil at IIT Bombay, Delhi | CSE at newest IITs |
| 8,000–16,000 | Newest IITs — limited CSE seats | Any branch at new IITs | Metallurgy, Civil at old IITs |
JEE Advanced BTech CSE cut-offs dropped across most IITs in 2025, except for IIT Bombay, IIT Dhanbad, and IIT Jodhpur.
| Trend | Observation | Implication for 2026 |
| CSE at IIT Bombay | Tightened from 68 (2024) to 66 (2025) | Expected to remain 60–70 range in 2026 |
| EE across old IITs | Consistently tightened — Bombay improved 63 ranks | EV + semiconductor boom driving demand |
| Mechanical Engineering | Relaxed at almost all IITs | Trend likely to continue in 2026 |
| MnC / AI branches | Fastest-growing in competitiveness | Expect 5–10% tighter cutoffs in 2026 |
| New IIT CSE | Cutoffs tightened as institutes gain reputation | Newer IITs gaining preference |
| Female-only seats | Relaxed cutoffs by ~200–500 ranks vs gender-neutral | Female candidates have a significant advantage |
| Category | IIT Bombay CSE | IIT Delhi CSE | IIT Madras CSE | IIT Kanpur CSE |
| General (CRL) | 66 | 126 | ~155 | 270 |
| OBC-NCL | 54 | ~80 | ~95 | ~130 |
| EWS | 20 | ~45 | ~55 | ~80 |
| SC | 31 | ~38 | ~42 | ~55 |
| ST | 19 | ~22 | ~25 | ~32 |
Candidates can check the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks on josaa.nic.in. Follow these steps to access round-wise, category-wise data for any IIT, branch, and quota:
| Choice Type | How to Identify | How Many to Fill |
| Dream / Reach | AIR is 200–500 ranks above the closing rank | 5–8 choices |
| Realistic / Target | AIR is within ±100 ranks of the closing rank | 10–15 choices |
| Safe / Backup | AIR is 500–2,000 ranks better than closing rank | 8–12 choices |
Also Check: Freeze vs Float vs Slide in JoSAA 2026
| Round | Best Action | What to Watch |
| Round 1 | Fill all choices carefully before locking — this list is final | Mock allotment gives early indication |
| Rounds 2–4 | Use Float/Slide options to upgrade if allotted | Many seats vacated as candidates choose other institutes |
| Round 5 | Evaluate whether to freeze current allotment or float further | Closing ranks typically stabilise here |
| Round 6 | Final allotment — freeze to confirm admission | Last chance for seat improvement |
JoSAA 2026 counselling will be based on JEE Advanced 2026 ranks. Based on historical data and 2025 trends, here is what candidates can expect:

| Branch | Expected 2026 CR Direction | Reason |
| CSE at IIT Bombay | ~60–70 (General) — stable | Consistent demand, limited seats |
| CSE at IIT Delhi | ~120–135 (General) — stable | Top-100 preference continues |
| EE at old IITs | Likely to tighten 5–8% | EV and semiconductor sector growth |
| Mechanical at IITs | Likely to relax 2–5% | Structural demand shift to CSE/EE |
| MnC / AI branches | Likely to tighten 5–10% | Rising quant and data science demand |
| New IIT CSE | Likely to tighten as institutes mature | Growing awareness and placement data |
No courses found
The JEE Advanced 2025 closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Bombay is AIR 66 (General, Gender-Neutral) in JoSAA Round 6. For OBC-NCL the closing rank is 54, SC is 31, ST is 19, and EWS is 20.
The closing rank for CSE at IIT Delhi in the final JoSAA 2025 round was 126 for the General category. For Mathematics and Computing, the closing rank was 323.
Opening Rank is the highest rank (best AIR) at which a seat was allotted in a round, while Closing Rank is the lowest rank (worst AIR) at which a seat was allotted for a particular course, institute, category, and round. The Round 6 closing rank is the most relevant figure for admission planning.
A JEE Advanced rank of approximately 16,000 is the closing line for the General category to enter any IIT in any branch. Newer IITs in branches like Metallurgy, Civil, or Chemical Engineering typically have the highest closing ranks.
JEE Advanced BTech CSE cut-offs dropped (tightened) across most IITs in 2025. IIT Bombay's CSE closing rank improved from 68 in 2024 to 66 in 2025. EE also tightened across all old IITs, while Mechanical relaxed.
Fill a minimum of 25–40 choices in JoSAA. There is no penalty for unused choices. Students who fill only 5–10 choices often end up without a seat. A mix of dream (5–8), realistic (10–15), and safe (8–12) choices gives the best outcomes.
JoSAA has Gender-Neutral seats (open to all) and Female-only Supernumerary seats (open only to female candidates). Female-only seats typically have closing ranks 200–500 ranks more relaxed than Gender-Neutral seats for the same branch and category. Female candidates should always check both sets of closing ranks.
In 2025, the closing rank for BTech Electrical Engineering at IIT Bombay was 433 in JoSAA Round 6 for the General category. The cutoff opened at 418 in Round 1.
JEE Cutoff ranks typically relax (increase) from Round 1 to Round 6 as candidates shuffle preferences, reject seats, or accept seats at other institutes. For popular branches like CSE, the relaxation is minimal (1–3 ranks), while for mid-tier branches the closing rank may relax by 200–500 ranks between rounds.
IIT Kanpur CSE had a closing rank of 270 in 2025 for the General category in JoSAA Round 6. Mathematics and Scientific Computing at IIT Kanpur closed at approximately 550.
For software and tech roles, CSE at any IIT (including newer ones) generally offers better campus placement opportunities than ECE at an older IIT. For core engineering, PSU jobs, or GATE aspirants, ECE at an established IIT like Roorkee or Guwahati holds a significant advantage. The decision depends on career goal.
Visit josaa.nic.in. Go to the Opening and Closing Ranks section. Select the round, institute type, institute name, academic program, and category. Click Submit to view the opening and closing ranks. All official round-wise data is available there for free.
Based on trend analysis, the closing rank for IIT Bombay CSE in 2026 is projected to remain around AIR 60–70 for the General category, consistent with the 2025 figure of 66. Actual ranks will only be confirmed after JoSAA 2026 Round 6 concludes.
A rank of 5,000 in the General category offers access to CSE or EE at newer IITs (Tirupati, Palakkad, Jammu, Bhilai) and mid-tier branches like Chemical Engineering or Civil at established IITs including Roorkee and Guwahati. Use Infinity Learn's College Predictor for a personalised shortlist.
The closing rank for Mathematics and Computing (MnC) at IIT Delhi in JoSAA 2025 was 323 for the General category in the final round. MnC is rapidly growing in demand and is increasingly competitive relative to Electrical Engineering at many IITs.