ChemistryChemistry MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 2 Solutions

Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 2 Solutions

Free PDF Download of CBSE Chemistry Multiple Choice Questions for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 2 Solutions. Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 Chapter Wise with Answers PDF Download was Prepared Based on Latest Exam Pattern. Students can solve NCERT Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Pdf with Answers to know their preparation level.

Solutions Class 12 Chemistry MCQs Pdf

1. Mole fraction of glycerine C3H5(OH)3 in solution containing 36 g of water and 46 g of glycerine is
(a) 0.46
(b) 0.40
(c) 0.20
(d) 0.36

    Register to Get Free Mock Test and Study Material



    +91

    Verify OTP Code (required)

    I agree to the terms and conditions and privacy policy.

    Answer

    Answer: c


    2. Out of molality (m), molarity (M), formality (F) and mole fraction (x), those which are independent of temperature are
    (a) M, m
    (b) F, x
    (c) m, x
    (d) M, x

    Answer

    Answer: c


    3. Which of the following condition is not satisfied by an ideal solution?
    (a) ΔHmixing = 0
    (b) ΔVmixing = 0
    (c) Raoult’s Law is obeyed
    (d) Formation of an azeotropic mixture

    Answer

    Answer: d


    4. The boiling point of an azeotropic mixture of water and ethanol is less than that of water and ethanol. The mixture shows
    (a) no deviation from Raoult’s Law.
    (b) positive deviation from Raoult’s Law.
    (c) negative deviation from Raoult’s Law.
    (d) that the solution is unsaturated.

    Answer

    Answer: b


    5. Which has the lowest boiling point at 1 atm pressure?
    (a) 0.1 M KCl
    (b) 0.1 M Urea
    (c) 0.1 M CaCl2
    (d) 0.1 M A1Cl3

    Answer

    Answer: b


    6. Osmotic pressure of a solution is 0.0821 atm at a temperature of 300 K. The concentration in moles/litre will be
    (a) 0.33
    (b) 0.666
    (c) 0.3 × 10-2
    (d) 3

    Answer

    Answer: c


    7. People add sodium chloride to water while boiling eggs. This is to
    (a) decrease the boiling point.
    (b) increase the boiling point.
    (c) prevent the breaking of eggs.
    (d) make eggs tasty.

    Answer

    Answer: b


    8. The van’t Hoff factor (i) accounts for
    (a) degree of solubilisation of solute.
    (b) the extent of dissociation of solute.
    (c) the extent of dissolution of solute.
    (d) the degree of decomposition of solution.

    Answer

    Answer: b


    9. Which relationship is not correct?
    Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 2 Solutions

    Answer

    Answer: b


    10. The molal elevation constant depends upon
    (a) nature of solute.
    (b) nature of the solvent.
    (c) vapour pressure of the solution.
    (d) enthalpy change.

    Answer

    Answer: b


    We hope the given Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 2 Solutions will help you. If you have any query regarding CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions MCQs Pdf, drop a comment below and we will get back to you at the earliest.

    Chat on WhatsApp Call Infinity Learn

      Register to Get Free Mock Test and Study Material



      +91

      Verify OTP Code (required)

      I agree to the terms and conditions and privacy policy.